News Forum

January 2019 Online ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
Picture of Areteem Institute
January 2019 Online ZIML Winners Announced
by Areteem Institute - Wednesday, January 9, 2019, 7:45 PM
 

Happy New Year!

Congratulations to our top winners from the January Online ZIML Competition held January 4th - 6th, 2019!

Remember it's never too early (or late) to get a group started and ready for the February competition! Logged in users can request a free group code using this link. The February competition is a great way for those of you taking the AMC 10 or 12 to get some final practice.

First, our combined winners, who had top scores when adding their January Online ZIML result with their Daily Magic Spell results from December. These students participated in both programs to be eligible.

Combined Winners
Junior Varsity and Varsity

Top Score:

  • Jason Cheng (Redwood Middle School)
Division H

Top Score:

  • Gloria Ma (Carolyn Clark Elementary)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Daniel Wang (Joaquin Miller Middle School)
Division M

Top Score:

  • Gloria Ma (Carolyn Clark Elementary)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Weston Zong (Harvest Park Middle School)
  • Skyla Ma
  • Keryssa Li (Rancho Middle School)
Division E

Top Score:

  • David Li (Williams Elementary School)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Lily Ding (Creekside Elementary School)

Now our winners from the January Online ZIML. Winners must have a full profile to be eligible.

Gold Winners:

Varsity
Gold
William Chen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Kishore Rajesh
Grade 10
BASIS Scottsdale
Arizona
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Timothy Qian
Grade 9
Montgomery Blair High School
Maryland
Junior
Varsity
Gold
William Chen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Division
H
Gold
Jack Chen
Grade 8
Twin Grove Middle School
Illinois
Division
M
Gold
Eric Wang
Grade 7
Community Middle School
New Jersey
Division
M
Gold
Jakin Shen
Grade 7
Lawson Middle
California
Division
E
Gold
David Li
Grade 5
Williams Elementary School
California
Division
E
Gold
Aiden Dai
Grade 5
Wescott Elementary
Illinois
Division
E
Gold
Emma Li
Grade 5
Community Park Elementary
New Jersey
Division
E
Gold
Lily Ding
Grade 3
Creekside Elementary School
California
Division
E
Gold
Selina Xl
Grade 5
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School
California
Silver Winners:

Varsity
Silver
Timothy Qian
Grade 9
Montgomery Blair High School
Maryland

Varsity
Silver
Kishore Rajesh
Grade 10
BASIS Scottsdale
Arizona

Varsity
Silver
Derek Dong
Grade 10
TJHSST
Virginia

Varsity
Silver
Andrew Wen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Junior
Varsity
Silver
Andrew Wen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Division
H
Silver
Gloria Ma
Grade 6
Carolyn Clark Elementary
California
Division
M
Silver
Aaron C
Grade 7
Hopkins
California
Division
M
Silver
Andrew Peng
Grade 8
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School
California
Division
E
Silver
Aaron Du
Grade 5
West Lafayette Intermediate School
Indiana
Division
E
Silver
Erick Zhao
Grade 4
Joseph Williams Elementary
Florida
Division
E
Silver
Lucas Qi
Grade 5
West Friendship Elementary School
Maryland
Bronze Winners:

Varsity
Bronze
Edward Hu
Grade 11
Oxford High School
Mississippi
Division
H
Bronze
Emily Hu
Grade 9
Adlai Stevenson High School
Illinois
Division
M
Bronze
Roger Chen
Grade 8
Meigs Academic Magnet
Tennessee
Division
M
Bronze
Weston Zong
Grade 7
Harvest Park Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Keryssa Li
Grade 7
Rancho Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Kevin Jiang
Grade 7
Hopkins Junior High
California
Division
M
Bronze
Stephanie Liu
Grade 8
Bowditch Middle
California
Division
M
Bronze
Allen Wang
Grade 8
Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Andrew Brahms
Grade 6
Primoris Academy
New Jersey
Division
E
Bronze
William Liu
Grade 4
Turtleback Elemantary School
California
Division
E
Bronze
Eric Lu
Grade 5
PACE
California
Division
E
Bronze
Doudou Chen
Grade 5
Camelot Academy
California
Division
E
Bronze
Timothy Wei
Grade 3
Challenger School Sunnyvale
California