News Forum

December 2018 Online ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
InstituteAreteem的头像
December 2018 Online ZIML Winners Announced
InstituteAreteem 发表于 2018年12月12日 Wednesday 14:21
 

Congratulations to our top winners from the December Online ZIML Competition held December 7th - 9th, 2018.

Remember it's never too early (or late) to get a group started and ready for the January competition! Logged in users can request a free group code using this link.

First, our combined winners, who had top scores when adding their December Online ZIML result with their Daily Magic Spell results from November. These students participated in both programs to be eligible.

Combined Winners

Varsity

Top Score:

  • Darren Tung (Ward Melville High School)
  • Jason Cheng (Redwood Middle School)

Honorable Mentions:

  • William Chen (Hopkins Junior High School)
Junior Varsity

Top Score:

  • Kevin S (Velma Hamilton Middle School)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Michael Lu (Paul J Gelinas Junior High School)
  • Daniel Wang (Joaquin Miller Middle School)
  • Jason Cheng (Redwood Middle School)
Division H

Top Score:

  • James Tung (Centennial High School)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Daniel Wang (Joaquin Miller Middle School)
  • Anna Liu (Bernardo Heights Middle School)
Division M

Top Score:

  • Alan Cheng (Houston Middle School)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Gloria Ma
  • Keryssa Li (Rancho Middle School)
  • Daniel Wang (Joaquin Miller Middle School)
  • Kevin Jin (William Annin Middle School)
Division E

Top Score:

  • David Li (Williams Elementary School)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Lily Ding (Creekside Elementary School)
  • Yichen Dang
  • Erick Zhao (Joesph Williams Elementary)
  • William Liu (TurtleBack Elementary School)

Now our winners from the December Online ZIML. Winners must have a full profile to be eligible.

Gold Winners:


Varsity
Gold
William Chen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Andrew Wen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Timothy Qian
Grade 9
Montgomery Blair High School
Maryland
Junior
Varsity
Gold
William Chen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Division
H
Gold
Yi Suo
Grade 10
Clements High School
Texas
Division
M
Gold
Roger Chen
Grade 8
Meigs Academic Magnet
Tennessee
Division
M
Gold
Eric Wang
Grade 7
Community Middle School
New Jersey
Division
M
Gold
Eliana Du
Grade 7
Thomas Grover Middle School
New Jersey
Division
M
Gold
Weston Zong
Grade 7
Harvest Park Middle School
California
Division
E
Gold
Chloe Fua
Grade 5
Homeschool
California
Division
E
Gold
Vishnu Mangipudi
Grade 5
Homeschool
Washington
Division
E
Gold
Angela Du
Grade 5
MIllstone River
New Jersey
Division
E
Gold
Aaron Du
Grade 5
West Lafayette Intermediate School
Indiana
Division
E
Gold
Lily Ding
Grade 3
Creekside Elementary School
California

Silver Winners:


Varsity
Silver
Andrew Wen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California

Varsity
Silver
Kishore Rajesh
Grade 10
BASIS Scottsdale
Arizona
Junior
Varsity
Silver
Kishore Rajesh
Grade 10
BASIS Scottsdale
Arizona
Division
H
Silver
Jack Chen
Grade 8
Twin Grove Middle School
Illinois
Division
M
Silver
Daniel Wang
Grade 8
Joaquin Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Silver
Jakin Shen
Grade 7
Lawson Middle
California
Division
M
Silver
Keryssa Li
Grade 7
Rancho Middle School
California
Division
M
Silver
Kevin Jiang
Grade 7
Hopkins Junior High
California
Division
M
Silver
Kevin Jin
Grade 6
William Annin Middle School
New Jersey
Division
E
Silver
Jack Lu
Grade 4
Laurel Hill School
New York
Division
E
Silver
Aiden Dai
Grade 5
Wescott Elementary
Illinois

Bronze Winners:


Varsity
Bronze
Edward Hu
Grade 11
Oxford High School
Mississippi
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Michael Lu
Grade 7
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School
New York
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Daniel Xu
Grade 8
Mesa Verde Middle School
California
Division
H
Bronze
Emily Hu
Grade 9
Adlai Stevenson High School
Illinois
Division
H
Bronze
Kelly Ying
Grade 11
St. Anne's-Belfield School
Virginia
Division
M
Bronze
V Lee
Grade 6
STG Elementary School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Winnie Zhou
Grade 6
Sierra Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Alan Cheng
Grade 6
Houston Middle School
Tennessee
Division
M
Bronze
Allen Wang
Grade 8
Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Andrew Brahms
Grade 6
Primoris academy
New Jersey
Division
M
Bronze
Annie Peng
Grade 6
Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Emma Zhu
Grade 6
MESMS
New York
Division
M
Bronze
Shihui Shen
Grade 8
Hollidaysburg Area Junior High
Pennsylvania
Division
M
Bronze
Soumyadeep Bhattacharjee
Grade 5
Margaret Educational Institute
North Carolina
Division
E
Bronze
Timothy Wei
Grade 3
Challenger school Sunnyvale
California
Division
E
Bronze
David Li
Grade 5
Williams Elementary School
San Jose
Division
E
Bronze
Eric Lu
Grade 5
PACE
Canada
Division
E
Bronze
Lucas Qi
Grade 5
West Friendship Elementary School
Maryland
Division
E
Bronze
Sanjay Oruganti
Grade 4
Millstone River School
New Jersey