News Forum

February 2019 Online ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
Picture of Areteem Institute
February 2019 Online ZIML Winners Announced
by Areteem Institute - Thursday, 7 February 2019, 9:50 AM
 

Happy Lunar New Year!

Congratulations to our top winners from the February Online ZIML Competition held February 1st - 3rd, 2019!

Remember it's never too early (or late) to get a group started and ready for the March competition! Logged in users can request a free group code using this link.

First, our combined winners, who had top scores when adding their February Online ZIML result with their Daily Magic Spell results from January. These students participated in both programs to be eligible.

Combined Winners
Junior Varsity and Varsity

Top Score:

  • William Chen (Hopkins Junior High)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Alan Cheng (Houston Middle School)
Division H

Top Score:

  • Jesse Li

Honorable Mentions:

  • Howard Dai
  • Yui Li (Bear Creek High School)
Division M

Top Score:

  • Gloria Ma (Carolyn Clark Elementary)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Erik Ji (Millstone River Upper Elementary)
Division E

Top Score:

  • Vishnu Mangipudi (Homeschool)

Honorable Mentions:

  • David Li (Williams Elementary School)

Now our winners from the February Online ZIML. Winners must have a full profile to be eligible.

Gold Winners:

Varsity
Gold
Timothy Qian
Grade 9
Montgomery Blair High School
Maryland
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Timothy Qian
Grade 9
Montgomery Blair High School
Maryland
Division
H
Gold
Anna Liu
Grade 7
Bernardo Heights Middle School
California
Division
H
Gold
Emily Hu
Grade 9
Adlai Stevenson High School
Illinois
Division
M
Gold
Daniel Wang
Grade 8
Joaquin Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Gold
Roger Chen
Grade 8
Meigs Academic Magnet
Tennessee
Division
E
Gold
Vishnu Mangipudi
Grade 5
Homeschool
Washington
Division
E
Gold
Summer Ma
Grade 5
Stratford
California
Division
E
Gold
Lily Ding
Grade 3
Creekside Elementary School
California
Division
E
Gold
Chloe Fua
Grade 5
Homeschool
California
Silver Winners:

Varsity
Silver
William Chen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California

Varsity
Silver
Andrew Wen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Junior
Varsity
Silver
William Chen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Junior
Varsity
Silver
Andrew Wen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Division
H
Silver
Jian Yi
Grade 8
Mesa Verde Middle School
California
Division
M
Silver
Ryan Bai
Grade 5
Solana Pacific
California
Division
E
Silver
Michael Pylypovych
Grade 4
Primoris Academy
New Jersey
Division
E
Silver
Sanjay Oruganti
Grade 4
Millstone River School
New Jersey
Division
E
Silver
David Li
Grade 5
Williams Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Erik Ji
Grade 5
Millstone River Upper Elementary
New Jersey
Division
E
Silver
Aaron Du
Grade 5
West Lafayette Intermediate School
Indiana
Division
E
Silver
George Pan
Grade 4
Brywood Elementary
California
Division
E
Silver
Doudou Chen
Grade 5
Camelot Academy
California
Division
E
Silver
Selina Xl
Grade 5
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School
California
Bronze Winners:
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Daniel Xu
Grade 8
Mesa Verde Middle School
California
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Jason Cheng
Grade 8
Redwood Middle School
California
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Sriram Ananthakrishnan
Grade 8
Holmes Jr High
California
Division
H
Bronze
Dennis Malikov
Grade 8
Severna Park Middle
Maryland
Division
M
Bronze
Andrew Brahms
Grade 6
Primoris Academy
New Jersey
Division
M
Bronze
Stephanie Liu
Grade 8
Bowditch Middle
California
Division
M
Bronze
Kevin Jiang
Grade 7
Hopkins Junior High
California
Division
M
Bronze
Aaron C
Grade 7
Hopkins
California
Division
E
Bronze
Kathy Peng
Grade 4
Actionday
California
Division
E
Bronze
Eric Lu
Grade 5
PACE
California
Division
E
Bronze
Paige Zhu
Grade 4
Cold Spring Elementary School
Maryland
Division
E
Bronze
Le Yi Drake Tan
Grade 3
Jeanette Hayes Elementary School
Texas
Division
E
Bronze
Lucas Qi
Grade 5
West Friendship Elementary School
Maryland