News Forum

May 2018 ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
Picture of Areteem Institute
May 2018 ZIML Winners Announced
by Areteem Institute - Wednesday, 9 May 2018, 11:02 AM
 

Congratulations to our top winners from the May Online ZIML Competition held May 4th-6th, 2018.

We have one remaining monthly competition in June which wraps up the monthly contests for the 2017-18 school year. The ZIML year will conclude with onsite ZIMLs over the summer as part of the Georgetown Math Summer Camp and as part of the International ZIML Convention held August 4th-5th in San Diego, California. Click on each link for more information.

Gold Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Gold Medal Varsity Division
Joseph Zhang 8 Redwood Middle School California
Junior Varsity Division
Danfeng Zhang 7 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Timothy Qian 9 Montgomery Blair High School Maryland
Division H
Ben Chen 7 Daniel Wright Junior High Illinois
Justin Li 7 Wood Oaks Jr. High Illinois
Ryan Thammakhoune 9 Sunset High School Oregon
Division M
Evan Zhang 5 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Michael Lu 6 Laurel Hill School New York
Catherine Li 6 Basis Independent Silicon Valley California
Vincent Zhang 7 Wissahickon Middle School Pennsylvania
Division E
Grace Lu 4 Long Island School For The Gifted New York
Nelson Gou 5 Stratford School California
Alan Xie 5 El Camino Creek California
Annie Cao 4 Alcott Elementary Washington
Bryan Zhu 4 Cherry Crest Elementary Washington
Jack Lu 3 Laurel Hill School New York
Kevin Liu 5 Solana Ranch Elementary School California
Leonardo Luo 5 Westmount P.S. Canada
Victor Li 5 STG Elementary School California
 
Silver Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Silver Medal Varsity Division
Danfeng Zhang 7 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Mason Fang 8 Tri-Valley Cowconuts California
Junior Varsity Division
Maximus Lu 7 Long Island School For The Gifted New York
Ethan Zhang 8 Jericho Middle School New York
Division H
Bill Feng 10 Oxford Academy California
Evan Zhang 5 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Michael Lu 6 Laurel Hill School New York
Division M
Jack Chen 7 Twin Grove Middle School Illinois
Joshua Bennett 8 Jolliff Middle School Virginia
Kevin Zhang 7 Woodlawn Middle School Illinois
Michael Xie 7 Diegueño Middle School California
Daniel Cheung 7 Seven Lakes Junior High Texas
Jeffrey Fang 8 Athey Creek Middle School Oregon
Joy Qu 8 Woodlawn Middle School Illinois
Division E
Andrew Xing 5 Joseph William Elementary School Florida
Emily Tian 4 Crompond New York
Stephen Zhang 5 Beverly Farms ES Maryland
William Liu 4 Turtleback Elemantary School California
Brandon Li 4 Towne Meadow Elementary Indiana
 
Bronze Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Bronze Medal Varsity Division
Edward Hu 10 Oxford High School Mississippi
Ethan Zhang 8 Jericho Middle School New York
Jerry Tan 8 R.J. Grey Junior High School Massachusetts
Junior Varsity Division
Michael Lu 6 Laurel Hill School New York
William Chen 7 Hopkins Junior High California
Jason Cheng 7 Redwood Middle School California
Division H
Alex He 8 South Woods Middle School New York
Jeffrey Fang 8 Athey Creek Middle School Oregon
Joy Qu 8 Woodlawn Middle School Illinois
Catherine Li 6 Basis Independent Silicon Valley California
Jack Chen 7 Twin Grove Middle School Illinois
Joey(Zhuoyi) Li 10 Granada Hills Charter High School California
Tyler Yup 9 Towson High School Maryland
Division M
Alan Xie 5 El Camino Creek California
Anna Liu 7 Bernardo Heights Middle School California
Ellie Feng 6 Ruth Doyle Middle School Arkansas
Kevin Liu 5 Solana Ranch Elementary School California
Roger Chen 7 Meigs Academic Magnet Tennessee
Division E
Bena Feng 5 Margaret Landell Elementary School California
Bryan Yung 5 Fox Chapel Elementary Maryland
Daniel Yu 5 Daneshill School Great Britain
Ryan Teng 4 Viola New York