News Forum

June 2018 Winners Announced

 
 
InstituteAreteem的头像
June 2018 Winners Announced
InstituteAreteem 发表于 2018年08月31日 Friday 12:39
 

Congratulations to our top winners from the June Online ZIML Competition held June 1st-3rd, 2018.

This was the last online monthly contest for the 2017-18 school year. Stay tuned next week for the yearly summary including overall awards for students competing in multiple contests.

The ZIML year will conclude with onsite ZIMLs over the summer as part of the Georgetown Math Summer Camp and as part of the International ZIML Convention held August 4th-5th in San Diego, California. Click on each link for more information.


Gold Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Gold Medal Varsity Division
Joseph Zhang 8 Redwood Middle School California
Timothy Qian 9 Montgomery Blair High School Maryland
Junior Varsity Division
Timothy Qian 9 Montgomery Blair High School Maryland
Division H
Jeffrey Fang 8 Athey Creek Middle School Oregon
Division M
Jack Chen 7 Twin Grove Middle School Illinois
Catherine Li 6 Basis Independent Silicon Valley California
Vincent Zhang 7 Wissahickon Middle School Pennsylvania
Division E
Alan Xie 5 El Camino Creek California
Emily Tian 4 Crompond New York
Grace Lu 4 Long Island School For The Gifted New York
 
Silver Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Silver Medal Varsity Division
Jerry Tan 8 R.J. Grey Junior High School Massachusetts
Junior Varsity Division
Ethan Zhang 8 Jericho Middle School New York
Kevin Zhao 8 R.J. Grey Junior High School Massachusetts
Maximus Lu 7 Long Island School For The Gifted New York
Edward Hu 10 Oxford High School Mississippi
Jerry Tan 8 R.J. Grey Junior High School Massachusetts
Division H
Alex He 8 South Woods Middle School New York
Michael Lu 6 Laurel Hill School New York
Division M
Allen Weng 7 Venado California
Jeffrey Fang 8 Athey Creek Middle School Oregon
Andrew Yuan 7 Roberto Clemente MS Maryland
Michael Lu 6 Laurel Hill School New York
Michael Xie 7 Diegueño Middle School California
Division E
Annie Cao 4 Alcott Elementary Washington
Kevin Zheng 5 Buchanan Elementary School Louisiana
Ray Zhao 4 Cactus Ranch Texas
Victor Li 5 STG Elementary School California
 
Bronze Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Bronze Medal Varsity Division
Kevin Zhao 8 R.J. Grey Junior High School Massachusetts
Junior Varsity Division
Andrew Wen 7 Hopkins Junior High California
Jason Cheng 7 Redwood Middle School California
Aditya Vargheese 9 Blue Valley West Kansas
Alex He 8 South Woods Middle School New York
Ben Chen 7 Daniel Wright Junior High Illinois
Jeffrey Fang 8 Athey Creek Middle School Oregon
Division H
Ben Chen 7 Daniel Wright Junior High Illinois
Connor Qiu 8 Pacific Ridge School California
Steven Wang 10 St Peter's School New Zealand
Division M
Joy Qu 8 Woodlawn Middle School Illinois
Andrew Brahms 5 Primoris Academy New Jersey
Anna Liu 7 Bernardo Heights Middle School California
Joshua Bennett 8 Jolliff Middle School Virginia
Stephen Zhang 5 Beverly Farms ES Maryland
Division E
Anthony Zhou 3 Oliveira Elementary California
Eddie Zhao 3 Walton Farm Elementary School Pennsylvania
Eric Lu 4 PACE Canada
Kevin Liu 5 Solana Ranch Elementary School California
Lawrence Pang 4 Wittman Elementary School California