News Forum

March 2019 Online ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
Picture of Areteem Institute
March 2019 Online ZIML Winners Announced
by Areteem Institute - Wednesday, 6 March 2019, 11:09 AM
 

Congratulations to our top winners from the March Online ZIML Competition held March 1st - 3rd, 2019!

Don't forget that registration for the 2019 International ZIML Convention is open now! Join:

Finish the year strong with the remaining three Online ZIML Contests in April, May, and June!

First, our combined winners, who had top scores when adding their March Online ZIML result with their Daily Magic Spell results from February. These students participated in both programs to be eligible.

Combined Winners
Division H

Top Score:

  • Winnie Zhou (Sierra Middle School)
  • Jesse Li
Division M

Top Score:

  • April Wang (Minnetonka Middle School)
  • Winnie Zhou (Sierra Middle School)
Division E

Top Score:

  • David Li (Williams Elementary School)
  • Erik Ji (Millstone River Upper Elementary)
  • Lily Ding (Creekside Elementary School)

Honorable Mention:

  • Le Yi Drake Tan (Jeanette Hayes Elementary School)

Now our winners from the March Online ZIML. Winners must have a full profile to be eligible.

Gold Winners:

Varsity
Gold
Timothy Qian
Grade 9
Montgomery Blair High School
Maryland

Varsity
Gold
William Chen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Timothy Qian
Grade 9
Montgomery Blair High School
Maryland
Division
H
Gold
Dennis Malikov
Grade 8
Severna Park Middle
Maryland
Division
H
Gold
Jack Chen
Grade 8
Twin Grove Middle School
Illinois
Division
H
Gold
Megan Davi
Grade 8
Davidson Academy
Nevada
Division
M
Gold
Roger Chen
Grade 8
Meigs Academic Magnet
Tennessee
Division
M
Gold
Allen Wang
Grade 8
Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Gold
Andrew Peng
Grade 8
Joaquin Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Gold
Annie Peng
Grade 6
Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Gold
Wilbert Chu
Grade 7
Westview Hills Middle School
Illinois
Division
E
Gold
Lily Ding
Grade 3
Creekside Elementary School
California
Division
E
Gold
Doudou Chen
Grade 5
Camelot Academy
California
Division
E
Gold
Hanshi Yang
Grade 4
Stonegate Elementary
California
Division
E
Gold
Summer Ma
Grade 5
Stratford
California
Silver Winners:

Varsity
Silver
Andrew Wen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Junior
Varsity
Silver
William Chen
Grade 8
Hopkins Junior High
California
Division
M
Silver
Eric Wang
Grade 7
Community Middle School
New Jersey
Division
M
Silver
Stephanie Liu
Grade 8
Bowditch Middle
California
Division
E
Silver
Eric Lu
Grade 5
PACE
Canada
Division
E
Silver
Le Yi Drake Tan
Grade 3
Jeanette Hayes Elementary School
Texas
Division
E
Silver
Vishnu Mangipudi
Grade 5
Home School
Washington
Division
E
Silver
David Li
Grade 5
Williams Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Emma Li
Grade 5
Community Park Elementary
New Jersey
Division
E
Silver
Sanjay Oruganti
Grade 5
Millstone River School
New Jersey
Bronze Winners:
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Jason Cheng
Grade 8
Redwood Middle School
California
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Sriram Ananthakrishnan
Grade 8
Holmes Jr High
California
Division
H
Bronze
Daniel Wang
Grade 8
Joaquin Miller Middle School
San Jose
Division
M
Bronze
Aaron C
Grade 7
Hopkins
California
Division
M
Bronze
Ryan Bai
Grade 6
Solana Pacific
California
Division
M
Bronze
Weston Zong
Grade 7
Harvest Park Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Andrew Brahms
Grade 6
Primoris Academy
New Jersey
Division
M
Bronze
Daniel Wang
Grade 8
Joaquin Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Gloria Ma
Grade 6
Carolyn Clark Elementary
California
Division
E
Bronze
Lucas Qi
Grade 5
West Friendship Elementary School
Maryland
Division
E
Bronze
Erik Ji
Grade 5
Millstone River Upper Elementary
New Jersey
Division
E
Bronze
Timothy Wei
Grade 3
Challenger School Sunnyvale
California