News Forum

October Online ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
Picture of Areteem Institute
October Online ZIML Winners Announced
by Areteem Institute - Wednesday, 11 October 2017, 1:51 PM
 

We're happy to return to for the 2017-18 school year! Participating in the Monthly Contests allows students to track their progress over the entire year, so if you didn't join for the October contest, the November contest is a great time to start!

Congratulations to these top winners in the Online ZIML Math Competition held October 6th-8th, 2017.

Varsity Division
PrizeNameGradeSchoolState or Country
GoldWilliam Wang8Community Middle SchoolNew Jersey
GoldTimothy Qian9Montgomery Blair High SchoolMaryland
GoldDanfeng Zhang7Belmont Chenery Middle SchoolMassachusetts
SilverEdward Hu9Oxford High SchoolMississippi
SilverDaniel Yuan7Robert Frost Middle SchoolMaryland
SilverAnuj Sakarda7R J Grey Junior high schoolMassachusetts
SilverSophie Wu8Carmel Valley Middle SchoolCalifornia
SilverJoseph Zhang7Redwood Middle SchoolCalifornia
BronzeDaniel Shen10Dougherty Valley High SchoolCalifornia
BronzeEthan Zhang7Jericho Middle SchoolNew York
BronzeThanh-Phuong Tran11Frederick High SchoolMaryland
BronzeMason Fang8Diablo Vista Middle SchoolCalifornia
Junior Varsity Division
PrizeNameGradeSchoolState or Country
GoldTimothy Qian9Montgomery Blair High SchoolMaryland
GoldDaniel Yuan7Robert Frost Middle SchoolMaryland
GoldDanfeng Zhang7Belmont Chenery Middle SchoolMassachusetts
GoldMason Fang8Diablo Vista Middle SchoolCalifornia
SilverWenjun Hou9Jesuit High SchoolOregon
SilverAnuj Sakarda7R J Grey Junior high schoolMassachusetts
SilverSarah Wei9Westlake High SchoolTexas
SilverChristopher wu8West Ridge Middle SchoolTexas
SilverEthan Zhang7Jericho Middle SchoolNew York
SilverEvan Zhang5Belmont Chenery Middle SchoolMassachusetts
BronzeKevin Zhao8R.J. Grey Junior High SchoolMassachusetts
BronzeYaoru Peng11All Saints AcademyFlorida
BronzeYue Zhu11Bayview Secondary SchoolCalifornia
Division H
PrizeNameGradeSchoolState or Country
GoldFederico Clerici12Liceo Scientifico Leonardo da VinciItaly
GoldWenjun Hou9Jesuit High SchoolOregon
GoldCatherine Li6Basis Independent Silicon ValleyCalifornia
GoldJustin Li7Wood Oaks Jr. HighIllinois
GoldEvan Zhang5Belmont Chenery Middle SchoolMassachusetts
GoldJoseph Zhang7Redwood Middle SchoolCalifornia
SilverMason Fang8Diablo Vista Middle SchoolCalifornia
SilverYaoru Peng11All Saints AcademyFlorida
SilverKevin Shen12University High School of IndianaIndiana
BronzeBill Feng10Oxford AcademyCalifornia
BronzeEmily Hu9Adlai Stevenson High SchoolIllinois
Bronze田子为12HS Affiliated to Renmin Univ. of ChinaChina
Division M
PrizeNameGradeSchoolState or Country
GoldCatherine Li6Basis Independent Silicon ValleyCalifornia
GoldDan Li4PS 334 (The Anderson School)New York
GoldJustin Li7Wood Oaks Jr. HighIllinois
GoldEvan Zhang5Belmont Chenery Middle SchoolMassachusetts
GoldJiasheng Zhou8SHMSColorado
SilverConnor Qiu7Pacific Ridge SchoolCalifornia
SilverEric Wang4Fort Collins Montessori SchoolColorado
SilverLawrence Zhang7Burlingame Intermediate SchoolCalifornia
SilverBen Chen6Daniel Wright Junior HighIllinois
SilverJerry Chen8Kraemer Middle SchoolCalifornia
SilverVictor Li4STG Elementary SchoolCalifornia
SilverReese W8T/E MiddlePennsylvania
SilverCaleb Zhao7Herbert Hoover Middle SchoolMaryland
BronzeAlexander Li4Hillside Elementary SchoolPennsylvania
BronzeAnna Liu7Bernardo Heights Middle SchoolCalifornia
BronzeRyan Chin5Tom MatsumotoCalifornia
Bronzeeric gan6BrookvaleCalifornia
BronzeMichael Lu5Laurel Hill SchoolNew York
BronzeKaden Nguyen6Harvest Park Middle SchoolCalifornia
BronzeBen Wang7W.H. Morden PublicCalifornia
Division E
PrizeNameGradeSchoolState or Country
GoldAlexander Li4Hillside Elementary SchoolPennsylvania
GoldVictor Li4STG Elementary SchoolCalifornia
GoldEvan Zhang5Belmont Chenery Middle SchoolMassachusetts
SilverAlan Xie4El Camino CreekCalifornia
SilverBryan Yung5Fox Chapel ElementaryMaryland
SilverRay Zhao3Cactus RanchTexas
SilverRyan Bai4Solana PacificCalifornia
SilverDan Li4PS 334 (The Anderson School)New York
BronzeStephen Zhang5Beverly Farms ESMaryland
BronzeAnnie Cao3Alcott ElementaryWashington
BronzeEmily Tian4CrompondNew York
BronzeFranklin Yang5MeyerholzCalifornia