News Forum

January 2018 ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
Picture of Areteem Institute
January 2018 ZIML Winners Announced
by Areteem Institute - Wednesday, January 10, 2018, 12:33 PM
 

Congratulations to these top winners in the Online ZIML Math Competition held January 5th-7th, 2018. Make it your New Year's Resolution to compete in the remaining ZIML Competitions this school year. Next competition starts February 2nd!


Gold Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Gold Medal Varsity Division
Benjamin Qi 11 Princeton High School New Jersey
Danfeng Zhang 7 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Jinyang Zhao 11 William Aberhart High School Canada
Rupert Li 9 Jesuit High School Oregon
William Wang 9 WWP High School North New Jersey
Junior Varsity Division
Daniel Yuan 7 Robert Frost Middle School Maryland
Ethan Zhang 8 Jericho Middle School New York
Mason Fang 8 Tri-Valley Cowconuts California
Catherine Li 6 Basis Independent Silicon Valley California
Derek Guo 10 Dougherty Valley High School California
Maximus Lu 7 Long Island School for the Gifted New York
Timothy Qian 9 Montgomery Blair High School Maryland
Division H
Catherine Li 6 Basis Independent Silicon Valley California
Kevin Zhao 8 R.J. Grey Junior High School Massachusetts
Maxwell Zhang 9 Montgomery Blair High School Maryland
Bill Feng 10 Oxford Academy California
Division M
Ben Chen 7 Daniel Wright Junior High Illinois
Catherine Li 6 Basis Independent Silicon Valley California
Dennis Chen 7 Harvest Park Middle School California
Evan Zhang 5 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Fengyi Huang 7 Rancho Milpitas Middle School California
Jeffrey Fang 8 Athey Creek Middle School Oregon
Kaden Nguyen 7 Harvest Park Middle School California
Kevin Zhang 7 Woodlawn Middle School Illinois
Michael Xie 7 Diegueño Middle School California
Division E
Annie Cao 3 Alcott Elementary Washington
Alan Xie 5 El Camino Creek California
Leonardo Luo 5 Westmount P.S ON Canada
Ethan Do 5 Somerset Elementary Washington
Grace Lu 4 Long Island School for the Gifted New York
Stephen Zhang 5 Beverly Farms ES Maryland
 
Silver Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Silver Medal Varsity Division
Joseph Zhang 8 Redwood Middle School California
Mason Fang 8 Tri-Valley Cowconuts California
Timothy Qian 9 Montgomery Blair High School Maryland
Shaunak Bhandarkar 10 Homestead High School California
Junior Varsity Division
Christopher wu 8 West Ridge Middle School Texas
Danfeng Zhang 7 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Evan Zhang 5 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Jinyang Zhao 11 William Aberhart High School Canada
John Wang 10 Tri-Valley Cowconuts California
Wenjun Hou 9 Jesuit High School Oregon
Division H
Evan Zhang 5 Belmont Chenery Middle School Massachusetts
Jeffrey Fang 8 Athey Creek Middle School Oregon
Phillip Guo 8 Takoma Park Middle School Maryland
Ben Chen 7 Daniel Wright Junior High Illinois
Lawrence Zhang 7 Burlingame Intermediate School California
Michael Lu 6 Laurel Hill School New York
Minh Khanh Chau 12 Nguyen Binh Khiem High School for the Gifted Vietnam
Division M
Lawrence Zhang 7 Burlingame Intermediate School California
Andrew Yuan 7 Roberto Clemente MS Maryland
Ben Wang 7 W.H.Morden Public Canada
Joy Qu 8 Woodlawn Middle School Illinois
Michael Lu 6 Laurel Hill School New York
Reese W 8 T/E MIDDLE Pennsylvania
Division E
Bryan Yung 5 Fox Chapel Elem Maryland
Jack Lu 3 Laurel Hill School New York
Kevin Zheng 5 Buchanan Elementary School Louisiana
Victor Li 5 STG Elementary School California
 
Bronze Name Grade School or Club State or Country
Bronze Medal Varsity Division
Edward Hu 9 Oxford High School Mississippi
Daniel Yuan 7 Robert Frost Middle School Maryland
Maximus Lu 7 Long Island School for the Gifted New York
Junior Varsity Division
Bill Feng 10 Oxford Academy California
Candace Do 10 Newport High School Washington
Edward Hu 9 Oxford High School Mississippi
Kishore Rajesh 9 BASIS Scottsdale Arizona
Michael Lu 6 Laurel Hill School New York
Division H
Joy Qu 8 Woodlawn Middle School Illinois
Emily Hu 9 Adlai Stevenson High School Illinois
Jack Chen 7 Twin Grove Middle School Illinois
Yuwen Shen 12 Rugao High School China
Division M
Jack Chen 7 Twin Grove Middle School Illinois
Alex Wa 6 Hull Middle Georgia
Anna Liu 7 Bernardo Heights Middle School California
Ben Zhao 8 Radnor Middle School Pennsylvania
Bryan Yung 5 Fox Chapel Elem Maryland
Leonardo Luo 5 Westmount P.S ON Canada
Ray Zhao 4 Cactus Ranch Texas
Ryan Bai 4 Solana Pacific California
Ryan Chin 6 Tom Matsumoto California
Division E
Bole Ying 5 Penn Wynne Elementary School Pennsylvania
Ray Zhao 4 Cactus Ranch Texas
Sanjay Oruganti 4 Millstone River School New Jersey
Andrew Xing 5 Joseph William Elementary School Florida