News Forum

November 2020 Online ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
Picture of Areteem Institute
November 2020 Online ZIML Winners Announced
by Areteem Institute - Friday, November 13, 2020, 10:44 AM
 

Congratulations to our top winners from the November Online ZIML Competition held November 6th - 8th, 2020!

Those you competed in the competition can now review their contests to see their scores and full solutions to the problems.

The December competition will be held December 4th - 6th and will open for registration on November 20th.

It was great to see all the participants this month from the MOAA, who competed in the November ZIML Competition after competing in the MOAA Contest on October 10th. We hope to see you in future contests!

A special thanks to ZIML Student Advisory Board Members for helping review the Monthly Contests after the competition closed. Interested students can apply to begin a ZSAB member by clicking here. For more information, click here to view the ZSAB Informational Flyer.

Now our November Online ZIML Competition Winners! Winners must have a full profile to be eligible. (Winners were updated 11/13 to include additional students with completed profiles.)

Gold Winners:

Varsity
Gold
Kishore Rajesh
Grade 12
BASIS Scottsdale
Arizona
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Michael Lu
Grade 8
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School
New York
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Kishore Rajesh
Grade 12
BASIS Scottsdale
Arizona
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Michelle Wei
Grade 9
Harker School
California
Junior
Varsity
Gold
William Chen
Grade 8
Manhattan Beach Middle School
California
Division
H
Gold
Sophia Zhang
Grade 7
Canyon Vista
Texas
Division
M
Gold
Maiya Qiu
Grade 6
Zhongguancun No.3 Elementary School
China
Division
M
Gold
Owen Tang
Grade 7
Oxford Academy
California
Division
M
Gold
Sophia Zhang
Grade 7
Canyon Vista
Texas
Division
M
Gold
Ying Not Chen
Grade 8
BDJH
Texas
Division
E
Gold
Alvin Chen
Grade 4
Deerfield Elementary School
California
Division
E
Gold
Daniel He
Grade 5
The Pegasus School
California
Division
E
Gold
Matthew Wang
Grade 5
Evergreen Elementary
California
Silver Winners:

Varsity
Silver
Michael Lu
Grade 8
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School
New York

Varsity
Silver
Suyash Pandit
Grade 10
Sunset High School
Oregon
Junior
Varsity
Silver
Anthony Yang
Grade 7
Randolph Middle School
North Carolina
Junior
Varsity
Silver
Sophia Zhang
Grade 7
Canyon Vista
Texas
Junior
Varsity
Silver
Tony Lu
Grade 5
St. Mark's School of Texas
Texas
Division
H
Silver
Cindy Ho
Grade 10
Walter Payton College Prep
Illinois
Division
H
Silver
Dennis Malikov
Grade 9
Severna Park High
Maryland
Division
H
Silver
Ruichen Zhu
Grade 12
Fredericton High School
Canada
Division
M
Silver
Abhinav Krishna
Grade 7
Challenge School
Colorado
Division
M
Silver
Aidan Bai
Grade 5
Solana Pacific Elementary School
California
Division
M
Silver
Andrew Brahms
Grade 8
Primoris Academy
New Jersey
Division
M
Silver
Annie Peng
Grade 8
Miller Middle School
California
Division
M
Silver
Benjamin Jiang
Grade 5
Pine View School
Florida
Division
M
Silver
Charles Zhang
Grade 7
Temecula Preparatory School
California
Division
M
Silver
Jerry Guo
Grade 8
Ellen Fletcher Middle School
California
Division
M
Silver
Jiayi Zhu
Grade 5
Samantha Smith Elementary School
Washington
Division
M
Silver
Kevin Lu
Grade 8
Seven Lakes Junior High
Texas
Division
M
Silver
Melody Ma
Grade 6
Lakewood Middle School
Kansas
Division
M
Silver
Piero Cabrera
Grade 8
Cedar Life Academy
California
Division
M
Silver
Sophia Lin
Grade 8
Longfellow Middle School
Virginia
Division
M
Silver
William Chen
Grade 8
Manhattan Beach Middle School
California
Division
E
Silver
Daniel Wang
Grade 5
Murdock Portal Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Alexander Shi
Grade 5
Murdock Portal Elementary
California
Division
E
Silver
Alicia Fei
Grade 4
Robinson Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Eric Guo
Grade 5
Evergreen Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Isabelle Wang
Grade 3
Evergreen Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Lucas Huang
Grade 5
Evergreen Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Selena Ge
Grade 5
Norman Day School
Massachusetts
Division
E
Silver
Zachary Wang
Grade 4
Excelsior Elementary
Minnesota
Bronze Winners:

Varsity
Bronze
Anthony Yang
Grade 7
Randolph Middle School
North Carolina

Varsity
Bronze
Daniel Xu
Grade 10
The Bishop's School
California
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Abhinav Krishna
Grade 7
Challenge School
Colorado
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Kaden Nguyen
Grade 10
Amador Valley High School
California
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Ethan Do
Grade 8
Tyee Middle School
Washington
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Benjamin Yi
Grade 9
Westview High School
California
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Sophia Lin
Grade 8
Longfellow Middle School
Virginia
Division
H
Bronze
Ethan Meng
Grade 11
Huafu High School
China
Division
H
Bronze
Kevin Li
Grade 7
Ralston Middle School
California
Division
H
Bronze
Tony Lu
Grade 5
St. Mark's School of Texas
Texas
Division
H
Bronze
Yanming Huang
Grade 7
Conrad School of Science
Delaware
Division
M
Bronze
Jason Liu
Grade 7
Carson Middle School
Pennsylvania
Division
M
Bronze
Kevin Li
Grade 7
Ralston Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Le Yi Drake Tan
Grade 3
Jeanette Hayes Elementary School
Texas
Division
M
Bronze
Mia Zhao
Grade 5
Mill Pond
Massachusetts
Division
M
Bronze
Peter Parra
Grade 5
Stevenson Elementary School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Richard Feng
Grade 7
Sierra Vista Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Tristan Cao
Grade 8
St. Andrew's Middle School
Canada
Division
M
Bronze
Zion Qu
Grade 5
Santiago Hills Elementary School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Advi A
Grade 5
Homeschool
Texas
Division
M
Bronze
Advika Bose
Grade 5
Pickering Valley Elementary
Pennsylvania
Division
M
Bronze
Albert Wu
Grade 7
Millburn Middle School
New Jersey
Division
M
Bronze
Christopher Wang
Grade 5
Potomac Elementary School
Maryland
Division
M
Bronze
Michael Chang
Grade 6
St. Mark's School of Texas
Texas
Division
M
Bronze
Zhengyang Chen
Grade 7
Hillside School
Massachusetts
Division
E
Bronze
Antony Wang
Grade 5
Big Creek Elementary
Georgia
Division
E
Bronze
Brendon Wang
Grade 4
Medina Elementary School
Washington
Division
E
Bronze
Evan Wang
Grade 4
Tenacre Country Day School
Massachusetts
Division
E
Bronze
Joshua Wang
Grade 3
Murdock Portal Elementary School
California
Division
E
Bronze
Zisen Wang
Grade 5
Bella Vista Elementary School
California