News Forum

December 2020 Online ZIML Winners Announced

 
 
Picture of Areteem Institute
December 2020 Online ZIML Winners Announced
by Areteem Institute - Wednesday, 9 December 2020, 12:06 PM
 

Congratulations to our top winners from the December Online ZIML Competition held December 4th - 6th, 2020!

Those who competed in the competition can now review their contests to see scores and full solutions to the problems.

The January competition will be held January 1st - 3rd and will open for registration on December 20th. Happy New Year!

A special thanks to ZIML Student Advisory Board Members for helping review the Monthly Contests after the competition closed. Interested students can apply to begin a ZSAB member by clicking here. For more information, click here to view the ZSAB Informational Flyer.

Areteem's Director of Curriculum and Instruction Mr. John Lensmire will be hosting a live Q&A later today (Wed. Dec. 9th) from 3:30-4:15pm focusing on the Junior Varsity Division. Join on our YouTube page by clicking here for a discussion of some of the problems and learn how they are created.

Now our December Online ZIML Competition Winners! Winners must have a full profile to be eligible.

Gold Winners:

Varsity
Gold
Suyash Pandit
Grade 10
Sunset High School
Oregon
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Kishore Rajesh
Grade 12
BASIS Scottsdale
Arizona
Junior
Varsity
Gold
Michael Lu
Grade 8
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School
New York
Division
H
Gold
Abhinav Krishna
Grade 7
Challenge School
Colorado
Division
M
Gold
Abhinav Krishna
Grade 7
Challenge School
Colorado
Division
M
Gold
Benjamin Jiang
Grade 5
Pine View School
Florida
Division
M
Gold
Charles Zhang
Grade 7
Temecula Preparatory School
California
Division
E
Gold
Ed Liu
Grade 4
Homeschool
Minnesota
Division
E
Gold
Matthew Wang
Grade 5
Evergreen Elementary
California
Division
E
Gold
Daniel He
Grade 5
The Pegasus School
California
Division
E
Gold
Lucas Huang
Grade 5
Evergreen Elementary School
California
Silver Winners:

Varsity
Silver
Daniel Xu
Grade 10
The Bishop's School
California
Junior
Varsity
Silver
Sophia Zhang
Grade 7
Canyon Vista
Texas
Junior
Varsity
Silver
Abhinav Krishna
Grade 7
Challenge School
Colorado
Division
H
Silver
Dennis Malikov
Grade 9
Severna Park High
Maryland
Division
H
Silver
Ethan Meng
Grade 11
Huafu High School
China
Division
M
Silver
Peter Parra
Grade 5
Stevenson Elementary School
California
Division
M
Silver
QQ Hu
Grade 7
Zion Heights
Canada
Division
M
Silver
Maiya Qiu
Grade 6
Zhongguancun No.3 Elementary School
China
Division
M
Silver
Andrew Brahms
Grade 8
Primoris Academy
New Jersey
Division
M
Silver
Richard Feng
Grade 7
Sierra Vista Middle School
California
Division
M
Silver
Jack Lu
Grade 6
Laurel Hill School
New York
Division
M
Silver
Nicholas Wang
Grade 6
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley
California
Division
M
Silver
Alvin Chen
Grade 4
Deerfield Elementary School
California
Division
M
Silver
Jake Hu
Grade 7
Bowditch Middle School
California
Division
E
Silver
Antony Wang
Grade 5
Big Creek Elementary
Georgia
Division
E
Silver
Olivia Laido
Grade 4
Indian Hill
New Jersey
Division
E
Silver
Isabelle Wang
Grade 3
Evergreen Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Brendon Wang
Grade 4
Medina Elementary School
Washington
Division
E
Silver
Alicia Fei
Grade 4
Robinson Elementary School
California
Division
E
Silver
Alexander Shi
Grade 5
Murdock Portal Elementary
California
Division
E
Silver
Evan Wang
Grade 4
Tenacre Country Day School
Massachusetts
Bronze Winners:

Varsity
Bronze
Kishore Rajesh
Grade 12
BASIS Scottsdale
Arizona
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
William Chen
Grade 8
Manhattan Beach Middle School
California
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Anthony Yang
Grade 7
Randolph Middle School
North Carolina
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Dennis Malikov
Grade 9
Severna Park High
Maryland
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Andrew Brahms
Grade 8
Primoris Academy
New Jersey
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Justin Kim
Grade 11
Sunny Hills High School
California
Junior
Varsity
Bronze
Caroline Sun
Grade 10
Durham Academy
North Carolina
Division
H
Bronze
Ryan Bai
Grade 7
Carmel Valley Middle School
California
Division
M
Bronze
Lucas Qi
Grade 7
GDS Middle School
Maryland
Division
M
Bronze
Prithvi Anickode
Grade 7
Basis Scottsdale
Arizona
Division
M
Bronze
Ryan Kong
Grade 6
Kennedy Junior High School
Illinois
Division
M
Bronze
Jiayi Zhu
Grade 5
Samantha Smith Elementary School
Washington
Division
M
Bronze
Sophie Zhang
Grade 7
Havergal College
Canada
Division
E
Bronze
Hanru Xu
Grade 5
Mantua Elementary School
Virginia
Division
E
Bronze
Matthew Laido
Grade 4
Indian Hills
New Jersey
Division
E
Bronze
Junheng Wang
Grade 2
Endeavour Elementary School
Washington